October 2026 Personal Care, Health & Beauty executive overview
Key inventory signals
Where the stock depth sits
Compare the share of product listings with the share of physical units they hold.
1-5 units per SKU
Share of SKUs
about 25.8–74.4%Share of units
about 0.4–1.7%
6-100 units per SKU
Share of SKUs
about 22.7–65.5%Share of units
about 6.4–24.8%
101+ units per SKU
Share of SKUs
about 10.3–29.7%Share of units
about 44.0–100.0%
What the Personal Care, Health & Beauty category includes
Wholesale Personal Care, Health & Beauty inventory on 888Lots spans Personal Care, Healthcare, Beauty Products, Drugstore, Cosmetics, Fragrances, Supplements & Nutrition, and Luxury Perfume Cosmetics. The category covers brand-name stock offered through wholesale and liquidation channels, with assortment breadth and available unit depth varying by SKU. Buyers can compare product groups and brands, then review individual listings for condition, quantity, delivered cost, projected economics, and fit with their resale model.
Who this inventory fits
This inventory fits buyers who evaluate individual SKUs carefully, recognizing that available quantity measures stock depth and is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity.
| Persona | Best fit | Typical resale channels | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketplace resellers | Targeted SKU testing and selective replenishment | Amazon, eBay, or an owned online store | Assortment breadth supports SKU-level comparison before committing to deeper positions. |
| Independent shops or retailers | Category expansion and brand-name stock selection | Physical stores and retailer websites | Multiple product groups allow purchasing aligned with a store’s customer mix and shelf strategy. |
| B2B distributors or bulk buyers | Deeper quantities in selected SKUs | Business customers and retail accounts | Available stock depth can support larger purchases after demand, condition, and delivered-cost checks. |
Inventory structure and available quantity
Detailed inventory snapshot
| Metric | Value | Buyer meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Live SKUs | about 1,388–2,352 | distinct products currently in stock |
| Total units | about 141,116–277,239 | physical units available across those SKUs |
| Units moved (7 days) | 5,392 | units purchased through 888Lots.com in the previous 7 days |
| Estimated stock cover | about 88–173 days | blended 7-day and 3-month average |
| Projected average margin | 33.6% | screening benchmark from the current mix, not a guaranteed result |
| Projected profit per unit | $18.52 | screening estimate before buyer-side marketplace fees and shipping |
Available quantity by SKU
about 25.8–74.4% of live SKUs have five units or fewer available, representing about 0.4–1.7% of units. This broad, shallow end can suit marketplace sellers testing one or two units of a specific product. At the other end, about 243–412 SKUs with 101 or more units available hold about 44.0–100.0% of all units, concentrating bulk depth in a small part of the catalog.
Available quantity describes current stock for a SKU; it is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity. A platform minimum order value is a separate order-level rule.
| Available units per SKU | Live SKUs | Share of SKUs | Units | Share of units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | about 344–583 | about 14.6–42.1% | about 344–676 | about 0.1–0.5% |
| 2-5 | about 265–450 | about 11.2–32.5% | about 805–1,582 | about 0.2–1.2% |
| 6-10 | about 132–224 | about 5.6–16.2% | about 979–1,924 | about 0.3–1.4% |
| 11-25 | about 143–243 | about 6.0–17.6% | about 2,321–4,560 | about 0.8–3.3% |
| 26-50 | about 124–211 | about 5.2–15.3% | about 4,596–9,030 | about 1.6–6.4% |
| 51-100 | about 137–233 | about 5.8–16.8% | about 9,890–19,431 | about 3.5–13.8% |
| 101-500 | about 179–304 | about 7.6–22.0% | about 39,182–76,978 | about 14.1–54.6% |
| 501+ | about 64–109 | about 2.7–7.9% | about 82,999–163,062 | about 29.9–100.0% |
Inventory structure and quantity fit
The October 6, 2026 snapshot suggests broad and varied 888lots availability: 1,388 SKUs and 141,116 units, spanning single-unit positions through 501-plus-unit positions. SKU count measures assortment breadth and unit count measures physical stock depth; neither measures demand. Use the quantity profile to choose between narrow tests and deeper positions.
Product-group and brand structure
Where available units are concentrated
Bar length shows each product group’s share of category units. The detailed product-group table follows.
Drugstore
about 45,730–89,842 units · about 16.4–63.7%
Personal Care
about 35,677–70,092 units · about 12.8–49.7%
Healthcare
about 23,231–45,641 units · about 8.3–32.4%
Beauty Products
about 22,748–44,692 units · about 8.2–31.7%
Cosmetics
about 6,735–13,232 units · about 2.4–9.4%
Supplements & Nutrition
about 3,431–6,741 units · about 1.2–4.8%
Product-group evidence
These groups are a selected sample with the strongest current evidence. Coverage totals are suppressed because the parent rollup and live check disagree.
| Product group | Live SKUs | Stock depth | Top brands | Projected margin | Buyer read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Care | about 435–738 | about 35,677–70,092 units · about 77–131 SKUs at 101+ | AmazonBasics (10), Nivea (10), Philips (8) | 31.3% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Healthcare | about 298–505 | about 23,231–45,641 units · about 36–62 SKUs at 101+ | MedPride (15), GNC (5), Dynarex (5) | 38.2% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Beauty Products | about 209–355 | about 22,748–44,692 units · about 31–53 SKUs at 101+ | CeraVe (7), Aquaphor (3), EltaMD (3) | 37.7% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Drugstore | about 190–322 | about 45,730–89,842 units · about 67–114 SKUs at 101+ | Always (14), Gillette (10), Dr Teal’s (8) | 34.7% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Cosmetics | about 99–168 | about 6,735–13,232 units · about 12–21 SKUs at 101+ | NYX (5), Wet n Wild (5), COVERGIRL (4) | 15.6% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Supplements & Nutrition | about 93–158 | about 3,431–6,741 units · about 10–17 SKUs at 101+ | GNC (5), Optimum Nutrition (5), Sunwarrior (4) | 37.3% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Fragrances | about 61–104 | about 2,339–4,596 units · about 8–14 SKUs at 101+ | Burberry (5), Calvin Klein (4), Creed (3) | 33.4% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| Luxury Perfume Cosmetics | about 3–6 | about 1,225–2,407 units · about 2–4 SKUs at 101+ | Jimmy Choo (1), Jovan (1) | 63.1% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
Brands with the deepest current stock
Demand signals and their limits
platform movement
The October 6, 2026 888lots inventory signal suggests platform movement of 5,392 units per week, with a 3.7% movement rate and 88 days of cover. This measures purchasing activity on the source platform, not consumer demand or future sell-through. Pair it with SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding a position.
Amazon BSR signal: Permatex 82180 Ultra Black Maximum Oil Resistance RTV Silicone Gasket Maker…
Amazon enrichment observed a rank of 1 on October 6, 2026, for the scoped Permatex listing, with a $9.00 price, −19.05% margin, and quantity of 1. This suggests limited market context without proving future sell-through. Review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding a position.
Amazon BSR signal: Toppik Hair Building Fibers, Black, 12g Fill In Fine or Thinning Hair…
Amazon enrichment observed a rank of 1 on October 6, 2026, for the scoped Toppik listing, with a $14.88 price, 40.36% margin, and quantity of 2. This suggests limited market context without proving future sell-through. Review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding a position.
Amazon BSR signal: EltaMD UV Clear Untinted Face Sunscreen with Zinc Oxide, SPF 46, 1.7 oz
Amazon enrichment observed a rank of 1 on October 6, 2026, for the scoped EltaMD listing, with a $17.88 price, 57.43% margin, and quantity of 112. This suggests limited market context without proving future sell-through. Review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding a position.
Inventory flow and movement
- Weekly movement rate: about 1.8–3.7% of units moved in 7 days. This measures platform purchasing activity, not downstream marketplace sell-through.
- Brand concentration: the 3 most-stocked listed brands cover a modest share of live SKUs.
Product-level Amazon BSR signals
In-stock examples are ordered by Amazon BSR. These are demand signals, not purchase recommendations, and ranks may belong to different Amazon subcategories. Compare condition, selling-price assumptions, buyer-side fees, and delivered cost at SKU level.
| Product | BSR | Wholesale | Projected margin | Available units | Screening read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon Essentials 100% Cotton Rounds, 100 Count (Previously Amazon Basics) | #1 | $5.00 | -53.4% | 1,481 | Negative projected economics; review carefully |
| AncestryDNA + Traits Genetic Test Kit: Personalized Genetic Traits, DNA Ethnicity Test, Origins & Ethnicities, Complete DNA Test, Ancestry Reports | #1 | $58.00 | 51.3% | 1 | Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost |
| Aquaphor Healing Balm Stick, Skin Protectant, 0.65 OZ | #1 | $6.48 | 33.8% | 76 | Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost |
| Biotrue Multi-Purpose Contact Lens Solution with Case, 10 Fl oz 2-Pack | #1 | $5.48 | 67.7% | 250 | Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost |
| Carefree Panty Liners for Women, Regular, Unscented, 120 ct | #1 | $5.00 | 26.4% | 2 | Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost |
Current sourcing opportunity
Product-group inventory-led opportunity comparison
For 888lots personal-care, health and beauty inventory observed October 6, 2026, the normalized screening view suggests this order: Healthcare (82.6), Beauty Products (72.7), Luxury Perfume Cosmetics (66.7), Personal Care (59.0), Drugstore (56.5), Supplements & Nutrition (53.4), Fragrances (36.5), and Cosmetics (24.7). Use it to narrow diligence, not as evidence of signal convergence, profit, demand, or future sell-through. Independently check demand, SKU condition, delivered cost, and resale viability.
| Entity | depthPercentile | marginPercentile | Screening tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 85.7 percentile | 85.7 percentile | strongest |
| Beauty Products | 71.4 percentile | 71.4 percentile | selective |
| Luxury Perfume Cosmetics | 0 percentile | 100 percentile | selective |
| Personal Care | 100 percentile | 14.3 percentile | selective |
| Drugstore | 57.1 percentile | 42.9 percentile | selective |
| Supplements & Nutrition | 28.6 percentile | 57.1 percentile | selective |
| Fragrances | 14.3 percentile | 28.6 percentile | caution |
| Cosmetics | 42.9 percentile | 0 percentile | caution |
Maybelline signal convergence
Maybelline shows overlap across independent evidence families: Google Shopping ranked it second with very high, flat relative demand on September 7, 2026, while 888lots inventory on October 6, 2026 included eight SKUs, a 42.96% margin, and 172.25 average units per SKU. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and timing caveats.
Brand inventory-led opportunity comparison
For 888lots personal-care, health and beauty inventory observed October 6, 2026, the normalized screening view suggests this order: Philips (68.6), GNC (67.4), L’Occitane (64.8), Always (62.6), MedPride (59.2), Gillette Venus (56.1), MAYBELLINE (53.3), and Dynarex (52.3). Use the inventory-led ranking to narrow diligence; it does not establish signal convergence, profit, demand, or a sell-through forecast.
| Entity | depthPercentile | marginPercentile | Screening tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philips | 82.8 percentile | 92 percentile | selective |
| GNC | 70.7 percentile | 96 percentile | selective |
| L’Occitane | 56.9 percentile | 100 percentile | selective |
| Always | 96.6 percentile | 64 percentile | selective |
| MedPride | 93.1 percentile | 60 percentile | selective |
| Gillette Venus | 41.4 percentile | 88 percentile | selective |
| MAYBELLINE | 56.9 percentile | 68 percentile | selective |
| Dynarex | 41.4 percentile | 76 percentile | selective |
Dove signal convergence
Dove shows overlap across independent evidence families: Google Shopping ranked it first with very high, flat relative demand on September 7, 2026; 888lots inventory on October 6 included six SKUs with a 43.49% margin and 160.67 average units per SKU; and Amazon enrichment recorded a BSR of 2 for one Dove item that day. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s product, scope, and timing caveats.
Material changes since the comparable edition
personal-care-health-and-beauty time series
The aligned 888lots history suggests measured monthly change rather than a forecast: 661 orders in October 2025, 668 in November, 570 in December, 292 in January 2026, 372 in February, 534 in March, 454 in April, 400 in May, and 288 in June. Use these observed periods as historical context only.
| Period | Measured value |
|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | 661 orders |
| 2025-11-01 | 668 orders |
| 2025-12-01 | 570 orders |
| 2026-01-01 | 292 orders |
| 2026-02-01 | 372 orders |
| 2026-03-01 | 534 orders |
| 2026-04-01 | 454 orders |
| 2026-05-01 | 400 orders |
| 2026-06-01 | 288 orders |
Risks, conditions, and common misunderstandings
Conditions and shipping eligibility
| Condition | Shipping treatment | SKUs | Units | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution | Check listing or checkout | 964 | 136,123 | Sourced directly from a brand, distributor, or manufacturer and never sold to an end customer. |
| Brand New | Flat-shipping eligible | 853 | 46,401 | Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise. |
| Brand New | Standard shipping | 527 | 94,706 | Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise. |
| Listing-Specific Condition | Check listing or checkout | 8 | 9 | Check the listing-level condition details before buying. |
The Brand New row marked Flat-shipping eligible currently includes 853 SKUs and 46,401 units at $1.00 per unit for eligible mainland U.S. shipments. Confirm final eligibility on the listing or at checkout.
Headline totals exclude Distribution stock; the condition table shows it separately for reconciliation.
Category-specific reseller risks
Buy wholesale Personal Care, Health & Beauty inventory narrowly, with SKU-level checks before increasing quantities.
| Risk | Why it matters | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory-led rankings | Screening scores do not establish demand, projected profit, or future sell-through. | Validate condition, delivered cost, resale pricing, and independent demand evidence for each SKU. |
| Quantity concentration | Just 64 SKUs account for 82,999 available units, increasing exposure when taking deeper positions. | Test smaller adjustable quantities before expanding purchases. |
| Movement interpretation | Platform movement measures purchasing activity on 888Lots.com, not downstream marketplace sell-through. | Pair movement with SKU economics and current channel-specific checks. |
| BSR overreliance | Amazon BSR indicates marketplace position, not profitability, eligibility, or future sales. | Confirm projected economics and selling eligibility independently before purchasing. |
| Condition and delivered cost | Listing condition and shipping can change the usable resale economics. | Review the public condition, quantity terms, shipping eligibility, and checkout total. |
How to use 888Lots.com for Personal Care, Health & Beauty sourcing
Buying, monitoring, and inventory-intake routes
| Route | Action | Current status | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Items | Buy | about 1,388–2,352 SKUs live | individual-SKU sourcing and controlled quantity tests |
| Stock Radar | Monitor | Upcoming inventory can be watched | watch incoming stock, signal interest, and get early access when it lands – not a pre-order or reservation |
| Sell To Us | Offer stock | Inventory-intake service | offer your own excess stock to the platform – an intake service, not buyable inventory |
How to narrow Personal Care, Health & Beauty inventory
For the clearest browsing and filtering experience, open current Personal Care, Health & Beauty listings in a desktop browser and use the filter sidebar. It helps first-time buyers move from a broad category to listings that fit their channel and buying budget.
- Special Deals: narrow by options such as Newest, Negotiate, Pickup & Save, Trending, Staff Picks, Price Drop, Restock, Suggested, and store-price shortcuts.
- Condition: select only the conditions currently offered in that category, such as Brand New, Fulfilled by Amazon, Refurbished, or Distribution Stock where available.
- Price: use preset price bands or enter a custom range.
- Quantity: compare listings with 2 or fewer units, 3–20 units, or 21 or more units.
- Category-specific filters: attributes such as size may appear when they apply to the products being viewed.
Filter choices and counts change with the category and live inventory. Available quantity is stock depth, not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity.
Buying on 888Lots.com
- Register a business account and complete KYC verification with an active resale certificate.
- The $100.00 minimum order value applies after discounts or promotions. Minimum quantities vary by SKU.
- Major credit cards, PayPal, and AmazonPay are accepted. One payment method is permitted per order.
- All sales are final after payment and submission. Disputes are handled with a sales representative through an RMA form.
- Use Items to purchase inventory directly. Watchlist alerts track price drops and restocks, while export tools support filtered SKU review.
New to liquidation sourcing?
Liquidation is inventory sold after a retailer, brand, or distributor closes out stock or processes returns. A manifest is the item-level list for a lot, typically showing quantities and condition. BSR (Best Sellers Rank) is an Amazon marketplace-position signal, not a profit guarantee. A resale certificate is a business tax document that may be required to buy tax-exempt inventory. MOQ means minimum order quantity; where a platform uses a minimum order value instead, check its current account terms.
Personal Care, Health & Beauty wholesale FAQ
How should buyers use the product-group ranking?
The product-group ranking suggests where inventory depth and projected margin compare favorably within this edition. Use it to narrow diligence, not as proof of profit or sell-through. Healthcare ranked strongest in the screening view, while each underlying SKU still requires separate validation.
How can buyers match available quantities to their purchasing strategy?
The current snapshot contains 1,388 SKUs and 141,116 units, spanning single-unit availability through positions above 501 units per SKU. Buyers can test narrowly in lower-quantity bands or consider deeper purchases only when delivered cost, condition, and resale checks support them.
Which brand signals deserve closer SKU-level review?
Maybelline shows overlap between Google Shopping evidence and live 888Lots.com inventory. Dove shows overlap across Google Shopping, inventory, and Amazon BSR evidence. These combinations help prioritize review, but they do not establish projected profit, marketplace eligibility, or future sell-through. This screening estimate excludes buyer-side fees, shipping, taxes, and realized resale results.
How should Amazon BSR and projected margins be interpreted?
The selected Amazon BSR signals suggest marketplace position only. A rank of 1 can accompany either a positive or negative projected margin, as the selected products demonstrate. Recheck price, delivered cost, quantity, and selling eligibility because BSR does not establish profitability or access.
What conditions are available for this inventory?
Public condition names include Distribution, Brand New, and Listing-Specific Condition. Review the individual listing before purchase because condition affects resale presentation and economics. Do not assume identical packaging, cosmetic state, or channel suitability across SKUs carrying different condition descriptions.
What is required to open a buyer account?
U.S. buyers register a business account, complete KYC verification, and provide a valid resale certificate. An active resale certificate is required to open the account, and no sales tax is charged under the approved account policy.
Is flat shipping available for Personal Care, Health & Beauty?
Flat shipping is available for eligible Brand New inventory, but eligibility is listing-specific. It does not apply to every SKU. Check the individual listing or checkout before purchase, then include the confirmed shipping amount in your delivered-cost calculation.
Where should buyers review live inventory first?
The Items route is the direct place to review current brand-name stock by listing. Filter and compare SKUs, conditions, prices, and quantities, then export a table when broader diligence is needed before placing an order.
Start sourcing Personal Care, Health & Beauty
Selective Buy: Review live Personal Care, Health & Beauty Items, validate projected economics and condition, and purchase only the quantities supported by your channel checks.
Methodology and data coverage
Figures reflect live 888Lots.com inventory as of and are refreshed monthly from daily canonical inventory data. Platform movement means units purchased through 888Lots.com during the stated period, not downstream consumer sell-through. Projected margin and profit figures are screening estimates from current listing data, not realized resale results. This edition includes inventory depth, per-SKU quantity distribution, platform movement, projected economics, brand coverage, Amazon BSR evidence. Product and unit counts for this category are reported as ranges because the monthly rollup and live inventory disagree at count level; an exact figure would overstate what can be verified.
Monthly history
August 2026
As of , inventory spanned about 1,200–2,300 SKUs and 125,000–265,000 units; the Items sourcing route showed 1,230 live SKUs. Quantity was concentrated: 48.9% of SKUs held five units or fewer but only 0.9% of units, while 191 SKUs with 101+ units held 88.5%. Distribution led the condition table with 1,021 SKUs and 133,972 units, followed by Brand New codes totaling 1,220 SKUs and 129,835 units. Projected averages were 40.4% margin and $17.26 net profit per unit. The platform’s most-stocked brands were Always, MedPride, Gillette, Dr Teal’s, and Calvin Klein. Drugstore led selected child categories with 41,519 units; Supplements & Nutrition followed with 34,566. Luxury Perfume Cosmetics had the highest projected margin at 60.1%.
