October 2026 edition · Inventory snapshot: · Updated monthly.

October 2026 Shoes executive overview

Buying stance: Selective Buy. Supply is deep; favor high-margin, BSR-supported SKUs over broad buying while monitoring recent movement.

Key inventory signals

Live SKUs
21,348
distinct products
Available units
108,541
current stock depth
Moved in 7 days
1,959
platform purchasing activity
Stock cover
498 days
blended 7-day and 3-month average
Projected margin
42.7%
category screening benchmark

Where the stock depth sits

Compare the share of product listings with the share of physical units they hold.

1-5 units per SKU

Share of SKUs

93.1%Share of units

22.2%

6-100 units per SKU

Share of SKUs

6.0%Share of units

33.1%

101+ units per SKU

Share of SKUs

0.9%Share of units

44.7%

What the Shoes category includes

The wholesale Shoes category on 888Lots covers brand-name stock offered as individual SKUs in varying available quantities for resale. Mapped examples include ASICS, Hunter, Puma, Saucony, and Clarks footwear, including ankle and chukka boots. Buyers should review each listing’s SKU economics and available quantity before purchasing. Category breadth represents assortment choice, while unit depth represents physical stock; neither measure independently establishes demand or future sell-through.

Who this inventory fits

Available quantity indicates stock depth and is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity, so buyers can match each SKU position to their resale model.

Persona Best fit Typical resale channels Why
Marketplace resellers Selective SKU testing and brand-level review Amazon and eBay Broad assortment supports narrow testing, while BSR signals can help prioritize review without establishing profitability, eligibility, or future sell-through.
Independent shops or retailers Curated brand-name stock aligned with existing customers Physical stores and owned online stores SKU breadth allows targeted assortment building without treating category-level activity as store-level demand.
B2B distributors or bulk buyers SKUs with deeper available quantities Wholesale accounts and business customers Unit depth can support larger purchasing positions, subject to SKU-level economics and buyer requirements.

Inventory structure and available quantity

Detailed inventory snapshot

Live inventory snapshot as of
Metric Value Buyer meaning
Live SKUs 21,348 distinct products currently in stock
Total units 108,541 physical units available across those SKUs
Units moved (7 days) 1,959 units purchased through 888Lots.com in the previous 7 days
Estimated stock cover 498 days blended 7-day and 3-month average
Projected average margin 42.7% screening benchmark from the current mix, not a guaranteed result
Projected profit per unit $56.32 screening estimate before buyer-side marketplace fees and shipping

Available quantity by SKU

93.1% of live SKUs have five units or fewer available, representing 22.2% of units. This broad, shallow end can suit marketplace sellers testing one or two units of a specific product. At the other end, 183 SKUs with 101 or more units available hold 44.7% of all units, concentrating bulk depth in a small part of the catalog.

Available quantity describes current stock for a SKU; it is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity. A platform minimum order value is a separate order-level rule.

Live SKUs and units by available quantity
Available units per SKU Live SKUs Share of SKUs Units Share of units
1 17,172 80.4% 17,172 15.8%
2-5 2,705 12.7% 6,917 6.4%
6-10 375 1.8% 2,796 2.6%
11-25 381 1.8% 6,420 5.9%
26-50 322 1.5% 11,848 10.9%
51-100 210 1.0% 14,873 13.7%
101-500 163 0.8% 32,625 30.1%
501+ 20 0.1% 15,890 14.6%

Inventory structure and quantity fit

The October 6, 2026 snapshot suggests broad 888lots shoe inventory comprising 21,348 SKUs and 108,541 units, with 17,172 SKUs holding one unit and stock also distributed across deeper quantity bands. Use SKU breadth and unit depth to choose between narrow tests and deeper positions; neither measure represents demand.

Product-group and brand structure

Where available units are concentrated

Bar length shows each product group’s share of category units. The detailed product-group table follows.

Sandals & Slippers

42,331 units · 39.0%

Sneakers

20,589 units · 19.0%

Boots

17,577 units · 16.2%

Work Safety

11,004 units · 10.1%

Casual Shoes

10,088 units · 9.3%

Dress Shoes

2,274 units · 2.1%

Product-group evidence

These 9 product groups make up the full category.

Product-group inventory and commercial evidence
Product group Live SKUs Stock depth Top brands Projected margin Buyer read
Sneakers 6,156 20,589 units · 3.3 average per SKU · 21 SKUs at 101+ Nike (850), ASICS (772), adidas (469) 40.1% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Boots 4,842 17,577 units · 3.6 average per SKU · 15 SKUs at 101+ Sorel (420), Hunter (228), KEEN (136) 45.0% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Sandals & Slippers 4,027 42,331 units · 10.5 average per SKU · 101 SKUs at 101+ Birkenstock (218), Minnetonka (163), Naot (149) 43.4% Deeper group; can support shops and established resellers
Casual Shoes 3,797 10,088 units · 2.7 average per SKU · 6 SKUs at 101+ Skechers (268), Puma (217), Clarks (194) 43.9% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Dress Shoes 990 2,274 units · 2.3 average per SKU · 1 SKU at 101+ J. Renee (169), Florsheim (95), Walking Cradles (77) 49.2% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Sports Shoes 657 2,140 units · 3.3 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Nike (120), ASICS (89), adidas (60) 36.1% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Kids Shoes 411 1,346 units · 3.3 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ ASICS (78), Nike (76), Saucony (34) 33.4% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Work Safety 404 11,004 units · 27.2 average per SKU · 36 SKUs at 101+ KEEN (92), Reebok (66), Timberland (32) 43.0% Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers
Shoecare Accessories 64 1,192 units · 18.6 average per SKU · 3 SKUs at 101+ Crocs (11), Birkenstock (4), Dr. Martens (4) 42.5% Deeper group; can support shops and established resellers

Brands with the deepest current stock

Most-stocked brands by live SKU count
Brand Live stock Share of category
Nike 1,184 SKUs 5.5%
ASICS 939 SKUs 4.4%
adidas 551 SKUs 2.6%
Reebok 507 SKUs 2.4%
Sorel 420 SKUs 2.0%

Demand signals and their limits

platform movement

The October 6, 2026 first-party inventory snapshot suggests platform movement of 1,959 units per week, with a 1.8% movement rate and 498 days of cover. This measures purchasing activity on 888lots, not consumer sell-through; use it with SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding a position.

Owned-search page visibility

Eligible Google Search Console page metrics for September 7–October 5, 2026 suggest acquisition context for shoes: 28,392 impressions, 639 clicks, 2% click-through rate, and 6.96 average position. These metrics describe organic visibility and visits, not market demand; unequal or ineligible prior windows do not support a change claim.

Amazon BSR signal: Clarks Collection Men’s Bushacre 2 Ankle Boots, Black Suede, 7 Medium US

The October 6, 2026 Amazon-enrichment record suggests scoped context through a rank of 1 for this specific SKU, with a recorded price of $33.00 margin of 47.92%, and quantity of 1. It does not suggest future sell-through; review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding the position.

Amazon BSR signal: Clarks Men’s Bushacre 2 Chukka Boot, Black Leather, 7.5 M US

The October 6, 2026 Amazon-enrichment record suggests scoped context through a rank of 1 for this specific SKU, with a recorded price of $50.00 margin of 50%, and quantity of 1. It does not suggest future sell-through; review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding the position.

Inventory flow and movement

  • Weekly movement rate: 1.8% of units moved in 7 days. This measures platform purchasing activity, not downstream marketplace sell-through.
  • Brand concentration: the 3 most-stocked listed brands cover about 12.5% of live SKUs.

Product-level Amazon BSR signals

In-stock examples are ordered by Amazon BSR. These are demand signals, not purchase recommendations, and ranks may belong to different Amazon subcategories. Compare condition, selling-price assumptions, buyer-side fees, and delivered cost at SKU level.

In-stock products with Amazon Best Seller Rank evidence
Product BSR Wholesale Projected margin Available units Screening read
adidas Unisex-Adult Adilette Shower, Off White/Black/Magic Beige, 18 #1 $12.00 46.7% 3 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Amazon Essentials Women’s Slip On Ballet Flat Ballerina Shoes, Bright Poppy Red, 9.5 Wide #1 $10.00 54.8% 99 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Blundstone 2442 Unisex Classic Series Chelsea Boot for Men and Women with Shock Absorption and Premium Water Resistant Nubuck Leather, Forest Green, 4 US Men / 6 US Women / 3 AU #1 $110.00 47.9% 1 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Clarks Men’s Bushacre 2, Dark Brown, 11 M US #1 $29.00 47.3% 126 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Crep Protect Shoe Protector Spray – Rain & Stain Waterproof Nano Protection for Sneaker, Leather, Nubuck, Suede & Canvas #1 $7.00 56.3% 1 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost

Current sourcing opportunity

ASICS signal convergence

As of October 6, 2026, ASICS shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon-enrichment evidence: 1,012 888lots shoe SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 3 for the measured SKU. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and caveats; BSR does not supports future sell-through.

Hunter signal convergence

As of October 6, 2026, Hunter shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon-enrichment evidence: 258 888lots shoe SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 8 for the measured SKU. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and caveats; BSR does not supports future sell-through.

Puma signal convergence

As of October 6, 2026, Puma shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon-enrichment evidence: 363 888lots shoe SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 7 for the measured SKU. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and caveats; BSR does not supports future sell-through.

Saucony signal convergence

As of October 6, 2026, Saucony shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon-enrichment evidence: 425 888lots shoe SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 7 for the measured SKU. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and caveats; BSR does not supports future sell-through.

Material changes since the comparable edition

shoes time series

The first-party order series suggests measured variation across nine aligned months: 1,174 orders in October 2025, 1,418 in November, 1,453 in December, 242 in January 2026, 1,217 in February, 1,606 in March, 747 in April, 976 in May, and 333 in June. Use this as measured history for 888lots shoes, not as a forecast.

Change over aligned periods
Period Measured value
2025-10-01 1174 orders
2025-11-01 1418 orders
2025-12-01 1453 orders
2026-01-01 242 orders
2026-02-01 1217 orders
2026-03-01 1606 orders
2026-04-01 747 orders
2026-05-01 976 orders
2026-06-01 333 orders

Risks, conditions, and common misunderstandings

Conditions and shipping eligibility

Condition breakdown for Shoes
Condition Shipping treatment SKUs Units What it means
Brand New Flat-shipping eligible 20,923 90,994 Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise.
Brand New Standard shipping 416 17,535 Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise.
Listing-Specific Condition Check listing or checkout 9 12 Check the listing-level condition details before buying.
Distribution Check listing or checkout 1 1 Sourced directly from a brand, distributor, or manufacturer and never sold to an end customer.

The Brand New row marked Flat-shipping eligible currently includes 20,923 SKUs and 90,994 units at $1.00 per unit for eligible mainland U.S. shipments. Confirm final eligibility on the listing or at checkout.

Headline totals exclude Distribution stock; the condition table shows it separately for reconciliation.

Category-specific reseller risks

Risk Why it matters Mitigation
Historical movement volatility Monthly platform orders varied substantially through June 2026 and do not forecast future purchasing activity. Use the series as historical context and review current SKU-level signals before purchasing.
Movement interpretation Platform movement measures purchasing on 888Lots.com, not downstream marketplace sell-through. Combine movement with projected economics and independent marketplace evidence.
BSR overreliance Amazon BSR indicates marketplace position, not profitability, eligibility, or future sell-through. Verify projected margin, listing restrictions, size, condition, and available quantity separately.
Quantity concentration Many Shoes SKUs have one available unit, while fewer SKUs hold deeper quantities. Match SKU quantity to testing capacity and avoid assuming replenishment.
Delivered-cost and condition variance Condition and shipping eligibility can vary by listing, affecting projected economics. Confirm condition, shipping, marketplace eligibility, and delivered cost before payment.

How to use 888Lots.com for Shoes sourcing

Buying, monitoring, and inventory-intake routes

Ways to buy, monitor, or offer Shoes inventory
Route Action Current status Best for
Items Buy 21,348 SKUs live individual-SKU sourcing and controlled quantity tests
Stock Radar Monitor Upcoming inventory can be watched watch incoming stock, signal interest, and get early access when it lands – not a pre-order or reservation
Sell To Us Offer stock Inventory-intake service offer your own excess stock to the platform – an intake service, not buyable inventory
How to narrow Shoes inventory

For the clearest browsing and filtering experience, open current Shoes listings in a desktop browser and use the filter sidebar. It helps first-time buyers move from a broad category to listings that fit their channel and buying budget.

  • Special Deals: narrow by options such as Newest, Negotiate, Pickup & Save, Trending, Staff Picks, Price Drop, Restock, Suggested, and store-price shortcuts.
  • Condition: select only the conditions currently offered in that category, such as Brand New, Fulfilled by Amazon, Refurbished, or Distribution Stock where available.
  • Price: use preset price bands or enter a custom range.
  • Quantity: compare listings with 2 or fewer units, 3–20 units, or 21 or more units.
  • Category-specific filters: attributes such as size may appear when they apply to the products being viewed.

Filter choices and counts change with the category and live inventory. Available quantity is stock depth, not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity.

Buying on 888Lots.com

Buyers can review single-SKU Shoes wholesale inventory and complete due diligence at the listing level.

  • Browse Shoes Items by brand, condition, price, and quantity.
  • Register a business account and complete KYC with an active resale certificate.
  • The minimum order value is $100.00 after discounts or promotions; minimum quantities vary by SKU.
  • Major credit cards, PayPal, and AmazonPay are accepted, with one payment method per order.
  • All sales are final once an order is paid and submitted. Watchlist alerts can track price drops and restocks.
New to liquidation sourcing?

Liquidation is inventory sold after a retailer, brand, or distributor closes out stock or processes returns. A manifest is the item-level list for a lot, typically showing quantities and condition. BSR (Best Sellers Rank) is an Amazon marketplace-position signal, not a profit guarantee. A resale certificate is a business tax document that may be required to buy tax-exempt inventory. MOQ means minimum order quantity; where a platform uses a minimum order value instead, check its current account terms.

Shoes wholesale FAQ

How should resellers use the October Shoes inventory snapshot?

Treat the October 6, 2026 snapshot as a view of current assortment breadth and physical stock depth. It suggests whether narrow testing or deeper purchasing may fit, but it does not establish consumer demand, future availability, or downstream sell-through.

What does the quantity profile mean for smaller and larger buyers?

The snapshot contains 21,348 SKUs and 108,541 units. Of those, 17,172 SKUs have one unit available, while deeper inventory is concentrated in fewer SKUs. Smaller buyers can test selectively; larger buyers should filter for sufficient SKU-level quantity before planning repeatable positions.

How should Amazon BSR be used when reviewing Shoes SKUs?

Use BSR as marketplace-position context for the exact product, size, and variation shown. A lower rank does not prove profitability, selling eligibility, or future sell-through. Pair it with projected margin, available quantity, condition, and an independent review of marketplace restrictions.

Which brands merit closer SKU-level review?

ASICS, Hunter, Puma, and Saucony show overlap across first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment evidence. That convergence supports prioritizing individual SKU review, not broad brand buying. Compare each listing’s projected economics, quantity, variation, condition, and marketplace fit before expanding a position.

How should projected margin be evaluated?

Projected margin is a screening input rather than a guaranteed resale result. Validate the listing price, shipping, condition, quantity, and intended selling channel before purchasing. Stronger projected economics should still be weighed against BSR limitations and the final-sale policy.

What Shoes conditions are available?

Public condition names include Brand New, Listing-Specific Condition, and Distribution. Read the individual listing rather than applying one condition assumption across the category. Condition can affect resale presentation, channel suitability, delivered cost, and the buyer’s acceptable projected margin.

What is required to open a buyer account?

Buyers register a business account and complete KYC verification with a valid resale certificate. An active resale certificate is required to open the account, and no sales tax is charged. Buyers should complete verification before planning a time-sensitive inventory purchase.

Does flat shipping apply to Shoes inventory?

Some Brand New Shoes SKUs may qualify for flat shipping, but eligibility is listing-specific. Check the individual listing or checkout before calculating delivered cost. Do not assume the same shipping treatment applies across brands, sizes, conditions, or quantities.

Start sourcing Shoes

Selective Buy: Review live Shoes wholesale inventory, prioritize high projected-margin SKUs with supporting BSR context, and verify quantity, condition, shipping, and marketplace eligibility before purchasing.

Methodology and data coverage

Figures reflect live 888Lots.com inventory as of and are refreshed monthly from daily canonical inventory data. Platform movement means units purchased through 888Lots.com during the stated period, not downstream consumer sell-through. Projected margin and profit figures are screening estimates from current listing data, not realized resale results. This edition includes inventory depth, per-SKU quantity distribution, platform movement, projected economics, brand coverage, Amazon BSR evidence.


Monthly history

August 2026

As of 2026-08-07, Shoes inventory totaled 21,555 SKUs and 56,082 units. 95.9% of SKUs held five units or fewer, representing 43.8% of units; 47 SKUs with 101+ units held 22.4%. Brand New dominated: 48,637 units were Brand New and 7,427 were Brand New. Projected average margin was 5.3%, with $57.10 average net profit per unit. Dress Shoes led margins at 48.3%; Sports Shoes registered -1000.0%. The most-stocked platform brands were Nike, ASICS, and adidas. Sneakers led SKU count, while Boots led units; Sandals Slippers also had substantial depth. For Apparel & Accessories > Shoes, week starting 2026-07-13, Google market evidence ranked Nike, adidas, and New Balance; this does not confirm platform availability. The rendered sourcing route was Items, with 21,555 live SKUs.